Employment



Sep. 2015 - Present Provost, HBKU
Jul. 2005 - Present Chair Professor, ECE Department, HKUST
Sep. 2009 - Sep. 2015 Dean of Enigneering , HKUST
Jul. 2003 - Sep. 2009 Head, ECE Department, HKUST
Jan. 2003 - Jun. 2003 Acting Head, EEE Department, HKUST
Jan. 2001 - Jun. 2005 Professor, EEE Department, HKUST
Jul. 1996 - Dec. 2000 Associate Professor, EEE Department, HKUST
Sep. 1993 - Jun. 1996 Assistant Professor, EEE Department, HKUST
Jul. 1990 - Sep. 1993
Lecturer/Assistant Professor (Awarded Tenure in 07/93)
Electrical & Electronic Engineering Department, The University of Melbourne, Australia
Aug. 1985 - May 1990 Graduate Instructor & Research Assistant
School of Electrical Engineering, Purdue University, USA